Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Bug


Bug, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Her first pigtails. :)

I've been preoccupied with unpacking. I have a love/hate thing with new spaces. I like the make-over aspect, but it's tiresome having to sort and reorganize everything again and again until it fits. I should focus more on how tremendously God has blessed us. We have in abundance and lack nothing. I'm such an Israelite.

I love my new room. It's really sweet. I'll take a picture after I get the curtains up. I have to press them yet.

I have nothing more to say at the moment. I know. Strange.

Thursday, November 22, 2007

#1 Son


#1 Son, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

I don't post enough of him.

Schnug


Schnug, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Another one from the archives. I didn't edit any of these at the time because she was covered with pimples and blotches. I was still recovering from the c-section and wasn't up to cloning them out.

Old Squint-eye


Old Squint-eye, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

I forgot to upload this one last night. Back to packing now. Have I ever mentioned how much I detest moving?

Mystery Girl


Mystery Girl, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Now who could that be?

Wednesday, November 21, 2007


, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

I'm going through some of my archived stuff tonight. Addie was 6 days old here.

Princess Cheeks


Princess Cheeks, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Almost a year ago. There is so much wrong with this technically, and yet...

Funny Stuff

Girls(my sisters), you'll find this amusing:

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Peeky


Peeky, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Blogging while I can. The kids are rivoted with their castle. Apparently the knights have all been wetting their pants and they are losing "pribliges" left and right. It's so hard to be a knight.

1. I have to be packed up in two days. I wish I had some energy. Thankfully, Tam's gonna come help me, God bless her.

2. Chinese food tonight. Oh boy! Oh boy! I am salivating just thinking about it. Take-out is a rare thing for us.

3. Today, Joshy announced that we are moving to Idaho so he can be a real cowboy. Then he said, "Is Idaho in Wisconsin?"

4. Adeline is down to one nap. I'm trying to exhaust her so she'll sleep better at night. Last night she slept for 6 hours straight. Ahhhhh. Blessed sleep.

5. The next couple of weeks will be crazy so I probably won't be able to blog much, but I'll be back. As usual. Eventually.

Monday, November 19, 2007

5 for Monday

1. I'm sick as a dog today and feeling quite useless. Only six more months, only six more months, only...

2. I deleted my facebook last night. No big loss since I hardly go there anyway, but I'll miss seeing all of the new pics of the cousins. If anybody's looking for me, you can tell them to come here instead.

3. No pictures today, but I organized my flickr account so you'll be able to see more photos. I recommend the slideshow option at the top of my home page. It's much faster.

4. Only 2 weeks until we move out of here. I don't mind now. With most of my stuff packed up and the resulting move related clutter, this doesn't feel like home anymore. AND, you should see what they did to our favourite park! They took out a bunch of trees and landscaped it. It's all bare and ugly and foreign now. Joshy's "office" is gone. He probably won't remember it, but he sure loved that little spot in the woods.

5. Last night I watched a short documentary about fathers and daughters. It was put out by Vision Forum. It was kinda neat but it made me miss Dad and wish that I'd been more helpful to him while I was at home instead of pursuing my own interests so much.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Emmy: "You know what, Momma?"

Me: "Not especially."

Emmy: "A baby just started to grow in my tummy right here."
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Joshy: "Momma, will you please make me a brother so I have somebody fun to beat up?"
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Me: "Addie, would you like to go to Auntie Tammy's house?"

Adeline (with an enthusiastic, full-bodied nod): "Yaaaaa!"

She's also learned to sign "more". We're working on "please". She turned 11 months old yesterday. I have to get pictures! haha Any excuse I can find.

Saturday, November 17, 2007

My thoughts exactly


My thoughts exactly, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

It's so great to have a shot of all three of them together. Bummer that Adeline had to go and ruin the shot with eye contact though. ;)



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Part of the wrongly accused Roy Rogers: Joshy
Part of the over-zealous Sheriff: Emmy

Emmy with the rifle pointed at Joshy:

"Hands up, Wogers! I'm takeen you in!"

"But I didn't do it, Sheriff! I didn't kill Rodrigez. You've got the wrong man."

"You under awwest, Wogers! Now get go-een or I wiw haff to shoot you."

"You're not takin' me in, Sheriff! I have to find the killer myself!"

"Yes I AM!"
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
"Joshy, could you pwease cock my gun?"

Friday, November 16, 2007

She's not my favourite


, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

She's just stinkin' cute and cuddly and she doesn't make me work to get a good picture of her. I'm living it up with her while I can. :)


, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Thursday, November 15, 2007

Oh look!

It's Roy Rogers and his trusted sidekick. It's hilarious how they run more upward than forward.

Can't complain.

It makes them easier to keep up with. :)

5 things:

1. I'm going to bed.
2. Because sleep is precious.
3. As is my sanity.
4. I like my camera. I hope it doesn't break anytime soon.
5. There are some photos of E and H's twins and family in their photo album. You know the place.

Force of Habit


Force of Habit, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Emmy plays with her toes when she knows she the center of attention. :)

Blooms


Blooms, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

I need opinions. I know this is unusual, but would you find this appealing enough if you were on the hunt for a great pair of fleece bloomers? :D

I have to break out of the norm. It's so dreadfully boring.

Lovely little lady's hat

Could a basket double as a tuffet?

It's amazing how graceful Her Clutziness can appear.

Another one from the mini www.scarletstitch.com shoot yesterday. It feels pretentious to call it a shoot now. haha Got a better word? Those are the wonderfully soft fleece bloomers again. My sisters gave me a pair for each of the girls. I've been wanting some ever since the weather turned cold. They are so cozy! I don't know when they'll have them up on their site, but I would imagine you could drop them an email and put some pressure on. :D

Wednesday, November 14, 2007

Pout


Pout, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

I did a mini shoot for my sisters (www.scarletstitch.com) today. I know I plug their stuff a lot, but I really love it. :)

I tried messing with this, but I couldn't come up with anything I liked better than sooc.

Btw, those bloomers are fleece. Warm and cooozzzy. If your girls are like mine, these are a welcome substitute for itchy tights on those chilly days.

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Ching!


Ching!, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

She is a girl of many expressions. I have no idea where she gets that from.

Toofies


Toofies, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

She has 4 on the top and two on the bottom now and she's not afraid to use them. :)

Monday, November 12, 2007

Reeeeeaach


Reeeeeaach, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

This is from two months ago already. I've been so busy, I've barely had a chance to pull my camera out.

I did have the honour of photographing E and H's twins last week. You can see them on E's blog when he puts them up. I struggled with the dim lighting and they were wide awake most of the time so I didn't get to try as many things as I wanted, but I'm learning to roll with it and I couldn't have asked for more adorable subjects.

Sorry for the sad lack of updates. Life is too full and too unsettled right now. I'd give details, but it's complicated.

The pregnancy is going well. Thank the Lord, the all day sickness is starting to ease up. It's never fun having to face the reality that my clothes are getting too snug, but it's a good trade-off for the blahs.

Blog Archive

There was an error in this gadget