Thursday, August 30, 2007

Go Canada Go


Go Canada Go, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

I found one of these silly hand-on-chin ones that I like better.

Smirk


Smirk, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Clint

This hits close to home. :)

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Window


Window, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).


, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

I say to her...


I say to her..., originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

"Emmy, why do you always have to be a grumpuss every time I point this camera in your direction? I'm sure you have a pleasant face in there somewhere, my girl."

" Yep! Diss one!" *Neeeeeer*

"Hmm. Ya. Ok. Nevermind, sweetie."

Can you sthill sthee me when I do thith, Momma?

Wha-? What? Who said that?

Helloo! Dahhhling!


Helloo! Dahhhling!, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

We really must do lunch one of these years, you know.

Steppin' Out...


Steppin' Out..., originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

in style!

toque (don't want to catch a chill in this 86 degree weather) - check
rockin' homeless person hairstyle - check
sunglasses - check
blue beads - check
pink calculator (aka cell phone) - check
pink flower sandals- check check

Outie


Outie, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

That explains a few things.

Who's been leaving my shoes all over the house, deck, and yard, and why my feet are clean when I leave the house but dirty when I arrive at my destination. :)

Can we be done now?


Can we be done now?, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

She was sooo tried.

Her Royal Hineyness


Her Royal Hineyness, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Queen of the old bridge.

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

Rippling Waves


Rippling Waves, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Em's hair is getting long.

Sensitive


Sensitive, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

For Jen

She usually sits with one leg up, but she decided that the texture of the wood chips warranted more extreme measures. I'm amazed she didn't fall over backwards.

Saturday, August 25, 2007

Shy


Shy, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

She's begun tucking her head into my shoulder when people (even her favourites) approach her.

Pearlies


Pearlies, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

I don't think I can adequately describe how much I adore her.

Friday, August 24, 2007

five

1. It is late.

2. My cousin Clint has come down from Canada for a visit. He's leaving tomorrow. I only got to see him three times. :(

3. Tam, Jode, and Clint came over today. Having people over makes me realize how very dull and mundane my day to day life is. I like it that way I guess. I never know what to do with guests to keep them from dying a slow boredom-induced death.

4. Cutting people's hair makes me nervous.

5. I'm going to bed now. Cheerio.

Hmmm


Hmmm, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

My cousin. Poser and funny guy extraordinaire. Pretty eyes, no?

Tam got a haircut.


, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

It's cute.

Saturday, August 18, 2007

Life seems a little bleak today. I've hurt somebody with my careless words. The thing about careless words that is especially grievous is that, though they can be forgiven and covered with love, they are never truly erased from the consciousness of the one that they've wounded.

My friend, I am so very sorry. Please forgive me.

Thursday, August 16, 2007

Protector


Protector, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

Clap your hands all ye people...


Oh happy day!, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

She looooves her big brother. The look was for him.

1. It's a sad day. A friend miscarried her baby yesterday. :(

2. Thursday is shopping day. Shopping with three little ones should be an Olympic event. Josh usually does the shopping (bless him!), but with all of the hours he's been putting in at work lately, he really needs a night to just veg out.

3. Grapes and cheese is the best snack.

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Shall I brush your hair, Bunny dear?

Another Norman Rockwell (ish) one.

1. Are you getting bored with 5 things?

2. I am.

3. We're probably going offline at the end of this month, so this blog may have to die anyway.

4. I'm thinking of selling my 30D too. It wouldn't bring much, but every little bit helps. I reeeeeallly want a little farm for my kids to grow up on. I'm praying that the Lord will open that door for us.

5. My maternal Grandpa died a couple of days ago. He lived with us for 6 months when I was 14. He was kind when he was sober. He always had a candy to give us. He was quite different when he was drinking though and I think that left a greater impression on me than the kindness. I wish I had asked him more questions though. I never really knew him.

As a side note, my mom went hunting for his roots and found that we are descendents of the MacGregor clan of Scotland. That sheds light on a few things. :)

Her best Keanu Reeves


Her best Keanu Reeves, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

"Duuuude. This brush is like, totally awesome."

"Umm, yeeeeah."


"Umm, yeeeeah.", originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

"Mom is clearly losing her mind."

I was on the floor doing everything I could to get her attention off of that brush. :)

Saturday, August 11, 2007

Swept


Swept, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

The natural one


The natural one, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

This is much more true to the natural colour. It's SOOC with just a slight curves adjustment and a smidge of very bad cloning. I would probably print this one before the other because it would look better in my house, but I wanted to see what adding a curve in the midtones would do to the blue tint on the freezer. :)

I like bonnets. There. I said it. :P

The eye thing doesn't bug me as much in the black and white. :)

Raaaaarrrrgh


Raaaaarrrrgh, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

1.We hiked up a huge hill today. The view was nice, but the plants were mostly thorns and scratchy vines so we didn't stay long. Joshy got tired of walking and made Emmy squish over so I could push another 50lbs up the hill. Chivalry is dead.

2. Happy Birthday, Dor! I hope you have a happy fun day! Try not to strain your broken finger. Oiy.

3. It's crunch time for the house Josh is working on, so we aren't seeing as much of him these days. Hopefully they can get everything done in the next two weeks so life can go back to "normal" for a little while.

4. I am lonely and restless today.

5. And tired. Must go to bed instead of getting online. Sleep is good. 5am isn't a friendly hour. Why must it come so early?

6. I was just reminded that it's John's birthday too, so Happy Birthday to you as well, John!

Mudwalk


Mudwalk, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

One from yesterday.

She is lovey


She is lovey, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

If she weren't mine, I would steal her for sure. Ok, it's wrong to steal. I would borrow her. For a long time. :)

Friday, August 10, 2007

Papa's Boots


Papa's Boots, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

This was a few weeks ago when we were at my in-laws' organizing some storage bins. Emmy is at the age where it's a delightful thing to try on every shoe, boot, flipflop, etc. that she comes upon.

1.Sorry I haven't been around much lately. My 'To Do' list has been lording over me.

2. Come back soon, Tam and Jode.

3. What am I going to do when you move, Tam?

4. It rained most of the day here. The kids had sloppy pig-like fun out in the yard. I was hoping to post some photos of their adventures, but it's already an hour past my bedtime. I am such an old lady.

5. I was thumbing through a 'Parenting' magazine this evening. I found some lettuce amongst the slugs there, but I wish I knew of a parenting publication that was from a biblical viewpoint.

Wednesday, August 08, 2007

I'm behind

What else is new?

1. Joshy got stung by wasps on his face three times last Saturday. It traumatized him. Now he doesn't want to play outside if he sees one buzzing around. Can't say I blame him.

My five minutes is up already. Gotta scoot!

Saturday, August 04, 2007

He's no Rolling Stone


Turtley, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

So, I went shopping with 2 of my sisters yesterday. Fashion and trends are so whatever to me. I don't keep up. It is nice to have something new and pretty to wear though. New clothing inspires me to brush my hair and skip. I guess those are good things. :)

Anyway, as we were heading out, Tammy spotted this guy scrambling down the road. Joshy and Emmy were already gone and I wanted them to see him, so I captured him and put him in the tub for the afternoon. The kids and I are going to try to figure out what kind he is this afternoon. I've never seen claws like that on a turtle before. At first I thought he must have been under a mower because it looked like he had wet grass crud all over his shell, but when I tried to wash it off I discovered that it was actually moss which was firmly attached to his shell. He wasn't aggressive, but he was very wild and hissed and scratched at me when I picked him up.

This morning, I put him into a bin, loaded the kids in the stroller, and headed to the creek to let him go. When we were almost there, he climbed out of the bin into the bottom of the stroller and then climbed out of there, so we thought we'd lost him but he was just taking a shortcut to the water.

I spotted him on the rocks a few minutes later and then he hustled to the water and dove in. He sure was a good little swimmer! Joshy was fascinated by how quickly he could move around.

A few more:


Turtley, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).


Turtley, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).


Turtley, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).
P.S. The Cheescake Factory makes the best cheesecake ever. Do not go there if you're trying to lose weight.

Friday, August 03, 2007

How do you do, my lady?


How do you do, my lady?, originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

1. I'm going shopping today.

2. It's one of my least favourite activities.

3. It takes forever and typically the clothing I really want costs more than I'm willing to spend.

4. But, Tam and Jode are going with me and Lonna is taking J and E to her house for the day.

5. AND, we are getting cheescake. Cheesecake and good company make it all worthwhile. :)

Thursday, August 02, 2007

And now for my next trick, I will clap my hands!!

Thank-ya, thank-ya verr mucsh.

Grin and Bear It.


Grin and Bear It., originally uploaded by iamaprice(Amanda).

One of my favs from the ones Jody took last week. Joshy likes to pretend to cut my hair, so I thought I could con him into doing it for the camera. Ha! Instead he messed it all up and gave me a noogie. He is so obnoxious. :D

Ok, so today it's 5 things that peeve me.

1. When I'm flying down the road at 60mph and somebody pulls out in front of me and drives 45. No broken yellow line for miles. When it's finally safe and you're coming up beside them to pass, they SPEED up!

2. The word 'hottie'.

3. Fussing, fighting, or screaming children. Of any age. Peace! Can we not have some?

4. My lack of self-discipline. This is the root of all kinds of evil. It's worse than money.

5. Hypocrisy, guilt trips, and manipulation of any kind. Open honesty and humility are wonderfully profitable.

Top o' the morrrnin' to ya!

Wednesday, August 01, 2007

One of *those* kind of days

1. I have a migraine coming on. This could get ugly.

2. When my head is pounding, I want to crawl in dark hole and hide from my children, but that would make them cry and the resounding cacophany would make the pain increase. So. Not. Worth. It.

3. I'm taking a nap right after I hit 'PUBLISH POST'.

4. I talked to an old friend last night. She's just as bubbly as ever. It was wonderful to hear what God is doing in her life.

5. Ginny posted this quote on her facebook profile. It's a good one!

"Oh, the comfort - the inexpressible comfort of feeling safe with a person - having neither to weigh thoughts nor measure words, but pouring them all right out, just as they are, chaff and grain together; certain that a faithful hand will take and sift them, keep what is worth keeping, and then with the breath of kindness blow the rest away." Dinah Maria Mulock Craik

Blog Archive

There was an error in this gadget